Posts Tagged ‘Dependent Pass’

07.25
15

Types Of Employment Pass In Singapore

by como ·

If you are planning to put up a business in Singapore or just live and work there, it is important to consider some legal factors to make your stay a legit one.There are many choices for what should be the employment pass you need to get for you and your family.

When it comes to employment pass in Singapore the two main consideration is the salary and education.Work experience so do your age and nationality will also be a consideration.

Provided that several people are certain of a minimum of ONE factor of their employment criteria, employment pass options will be presented around key individual criterion to expedite identification of the employment alternatives available to you. Given below are the key variables that may affect the corresponding work pass options.

The Regular Employment Pass

This pass is split into 3 different categories (P1, P2, Q1) and is largely dependent on salary requirements.For P1 the salary should be above S$7, 000, for P2 it should be above S$2, 500 and Q1 is above S$2, 500.A diploma or certificate from a prestigious is required for EP.This will be on case to case basis.If an employer wants to hire an individual, they should take care of the EP for them as well as provide sponsorship for them.Therefore, the EP is only valid for the specific job it states, and if you leave that job, you will require a new EP.EP holder’s family will now be permitted for Dependents Pass that will be valid along with EP.Even if the family will not be given the chance to have the dependent pass, they will still be given the chance to have a Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP).This does not apply for Q1 holder family members.Having a DP or LTVP alone, does not allow the pass holder to work in Singapore, a relevant work pass is required.

Personalized Employment Pass

Personalized EP will be applicable to foreign individuals whose monthly salary is minimum of S$7,000, foreigners who graduate from Singapore universities, as well as current and former P1 holders whose last salary was above S$30,00 annually and current P2 and Q1 holders with at least S$30, 000 annually.Salary and work experience is being considered and that the individual should not be unemployed for six months so that he/she will be allowed to apply. Personalized Employment Pass holders’ families are eligible for Dependent’s Pass as well as Long Term Visit Pass.

EntrePass

For investors and foreign individuals who want to put up a business in Singapore, EntrePass would best fits them.The main requirement to be eligible for an EntrePass is to have a company registered with ACRA, the organization that deals with Company Registration in Singapore.Q1 and P are the two types of EntrePass which largely depends on the salary. The main things needed for an EntrePass are, the company should have a minimum paid up capital of at least S$50, 000 and 30% ownership and that the individual is active in the whole operation of the business.Owners of coffee shops, bars and night clubs are not allowed to apply for an EntrePass.The legit family of EntrePass holders are now permitted to apply for Dependent Pass and Long Term Visit Pass.

Dependent’s Pass

Dependent Pass will be applicable to family members of Singapore EP holders, Personalized EP holders, EntrePass holders and S Pass holders.Requirements should be met first before applying for dependent pass.Spouse of the holder and child of the holder who is below 21 years old is allowed.New born babies, legally adapt children and step children are also accepted. Past the age of 21, some DP holders who are the children of the work pass holder may be eligible to apply for a Long Term Visit Pass.The valid duration of EP, Personalized EP, EntrePass or S pass is the same with DP. DP holders are permitted to work in Singapore but should have a work permit.Working in Singapore is not allowed in DP but living and studying are only the inclusions.

Long Term Visit Pass

Long term visit pass will be applicable to the family of P1 and P2 EP, P1 and P2 Personalized Ep and P EntrePass holders.Common law spouse, unmarried daughters above 21 years of age , handicapped children which age is above 21 years old, step children, parents, parents in law are considered the direct family.Those who are above 21 years old of a work pass holder will be liable in providing for themselves and is not allowed to live in Singapore based on the working situation. However, daughters who are originally DP holders can apply for LTVP when their DP expires.60 months or 5 years will be the validation of LTVP.Much like a DP, a LTVP does not authorize employment of the LTVP holder, and LTVP holders must apply for their own relevant EP before being able to legally work in Singapore.

From the summary of main work pass types it should be possible to identify at least one that is relevant to

you and your family.To get enough knowledge on the pass that will be applicable to your family, take a visit on Singapore Ministry of Manpower website.If a professional service firm will help in incorporation of business in Singapore, then they will also be a big help in this matter.It is fact that the businesses in Singapore is achieving a lot.The qualifications for getting work permits is not that high for foreign investors than any other offshore business.Meanwhile, the whole process for application of work permits will be more organized.

07.22
15

What Is A Singapore Personalised Employment Pass

by como ·

You love Singapore. You want to work there. But what will you do if you are neither a Singapore citizen nor a resident of Singapore. Well, the answer is simple – you need a Personalised Employment Pass!
For foreigners who find Singapore an ideal place to visit, live in, find employment or even set up their own company, there are specific passes required before you can fully enjoy the benefits of being in the country. These passes are Personalised Employment Pass, Regular Employment Pass, EntrePass, Dependent’s Pass, and Long Term Visit Pass.

But if you only desire to find employment in Singapore, then you must apply for a Personalised Employment Pass.

A Personalised Employment Pass or PEP is a work visa granted to qualified foreigners who wish to find employment in Singapore but do not want to enter to an employment contract with a specific employer for a period of five (5) years.

Where will you apply for PEP? The Ministry of Manpower in Singapore is the department that processes applications for PEP and grants the same to a foreigner who possesses the requisite qualifications and professional attainment. It is not necessary that you must already be employed in Singapore before you apply for a PEP. But you must remember that upon the issuance of a PEP to you, you need to find employment within the period of 6 months from the date of issuance of PEP, otherwise the work visa issued to you will be revoked.

What are the requirements in order for an applicant to be granted a Personalised Employment Pass? The applicant should be either of the following: First, the applicant must earn a salary of at least S$7,000 per month. Second, he/she must be a former P1 category Employment Pass holder who resides overseas (it is important that he/she must not be unemployed for more than a continuous period of six months at the point of application). Third, he/she must be a current P1 category Employment Pass holder. Fourth, he/she must be a current P2 category Employment Pass holder with at least two years of working experience in a P category of Employment Pass that earns an annual income of at least S$30,000. Lastly, he/she must be a foreign graduate from institutions of higher learning in Singapore and has at least two years of working experience on a P or Q1 category Employment Pass (the annual income should be a minimum of S$30,000).

What are the documents that an applicant for PEP should prepare? Here is a summary: resume or CV stating your educational and employment history, copies of educational certificates and past employment testimonials, a copy of the personal particulars page of your passport, appointment letter from the current employer and copies of the last three months salary slip. All documents that are not in the English language should have an English translation provided by an official translation service.

Holders of PEP are not allowed to set up any business in Singapore. However, they are allowed to own at least the minority share in a company, and he/she is allowed to act as one of the directors. A PEP holder can apply for a Dependants Pass and/or Long-Term Visit Pass for the members of his/her family.

It is strongly advised that a foreigner seeking to apply for a Personalised Employment Pass engage the services of a professional firm in Singapore to assist him/her in the preparation of his/her application to its submission, processing and collection.

08.27
14

Singapore Employment Pass Application The Facts And Procedure

by como ·

Singapores advancing economic structure attracts a great number of individuals who wish to experience its business potential. Any foreigner who wishes to do business in Singapore, either by seeking employment or putting up his own company, must first obtain a Singapore Employment Pass before he can legally transact his business in the country. A Singapore Employment Pass is a work visa issued by the Ministry of Manpower to foreign business people who are already employed in Singapore or to any business person still seeking for employment or who either owns a Singapore company or is a shareholder or director of such company.

The Singapore Employment Pass has three types, depending on the purpose:

P1 Pass for a minimum monthly income of S$7,000 and holds a managerial, executive or specialist position
P2 Pass for a minimum monthly income of S$3,500
Q1 Pass for a minimum monthly income of S$2,500

Applications for a Singapore Employment Pass are submitted to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM). The MOM is the sole authority that reviews, evaluates and approves EP Applications. To be eligible for a Singapore EP, the applicant must possess specialist skills and professional qualifications. In this case, an applicants educational attainment and background are added considerations, so it is important that a hard copy of the Original Transcript of Records and other relevant certificates pertaining to education is attached to the application. Although, educational attainment is vital, its absence could still be compensated by presenting the following documents: resume or curriculum vitae indicating in details the educational and employment history, testimonials or certificates of employment from previous employers, and a copy of passport. An applicant who has not earned a college degree is not immediately denied by the Ministry of Manpower as long as his application is sufficient in form and substance and his supporting credentials are excellent.

There are three steps in applying for a Singapore EP with the Ministry of Manpower:

First Step: For newly incorporated companies, an authorization code must first be obtained from the MOM before submitting the application. The authorization code is issued within 1-2 weeks.

Second Step: Submit your EP application. An application may be submitted personally to the MOM or online. The approval of the application takes at least 2 weeks.

Third Step: Once an application is approved, the MOM sends through email, an In-Principle Approval (IPA). The IPA must then be presented personally to the Work Pass Division of the MOM upon claiming the EP. The IPA is valid for 6 months from the time of notification of approval. Aside from the IPA, the applicant must also bring a medical exam report (which may be issued by the applicants country of origin or by in Singapore), original passport with entry embarkation cards, recent passport-size photos, and other documents specified in the IPA. Documents which are not in the English language must be translated into English by any Singaporean accredited official translation service.

An EP issued for the first time is valid for 2 years and can be renewed thereafter. The renewed EP is valid for 3 years. Once an Employment Pass (EP) has been issued, the foreign holder may now apply for a Dependent Pass or Long-Term Visit Pass for his/her family members.