Posts Tagged ‘Employment Pass’

01.19
15

About Singapore Employment Pass Application

by como ·

The Republic of Singapore welcomes foreign entrepreneurs, professionals, managing directors, shareholders of Singapore companies who plans to relocate to Singapore to manage their own company operations to process a Singapore Employment Pass Application. The Singapore Employment Pass Application is processed in the Ministry of Manpower. The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) allows the foreigner to apply for an Employment Pass after they have incorporated their Singapore Company to enable them to live and work in Singapore. The EP does not fall under any quota system nor is there a monthly levy charge for EP.

Ministry of Manpower provides an Employment Pass with a validity of 1 or 2 years and it is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in the company. With an EP, you can travel in and out of Singapore with minimum hassle at the immigration checkpoint. It also gives you the benefit of applying for Permanent Residence status.
Basic eligibility requirements of a Singapore Employment Pass:
Generally, a recognized Diploma/Degree qualification from a reputable university is expected.
Professional qualifications
Specialist skills
Work related experience

Evaluation criteria of the Ministry of Manpower:

Salary of applicant
Age of applicant
Roles & responsibility
Repute of the company
Company paid up capital
Applicant current citizenship

It is vital to have a satisfactory educational qualification but it does not guarantee a successful EP application as the applicant also need to satisfy other criteria such as relevant work experience and/or professional skills. Moreover, an applicant who does not possess a recognized educational qualification may not necessarily be rejected for EP if he possesses other compensating factors.

Application Procedure:
1.Application to obtain authorization code to submit application online for newly incorporated company. Upon submission, it takes about 7-14 days for Ministry of Manpower to send the authorization code.
2.Submission of application online. It takes Ministry of Manpower between 1-15 working days to process the application.
3.Upon receiving the In-principle Approval notification, we will make arrangement for the collection of your EP.

Basic documents to furnish:

Resume or CV stating your educational and employment history
Copies of educational certificates and past employment testimonials
A copy of the personal particulars page of your passport

Once the application is approved, you will be required to submit the following documents. the Ministry of Manpower will issue an In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter via email. The IPA
letter must be produced upon collection of the EP at the Work Pass Division at Ministry of Manpower. An IPA letter is valid for Six months from the date of notification of approval.
A copy of the IPA letter
Recently taken passport size photograph
Original passport with the entry embarkation cards
Medical exam report (if the In-Principle Approval states that you require one)
Any other documents that are requested in the approval letter

08.22
13

Asiabiz Provides Personalised Employment Pass

by como ·

In order to facilitate the contribution of global talents to Singapore, the country introduced a new scheme called the Personalised Employment Pass (PEP).

Through PEP, foreign professionals are allowed to work in Singapore for up to 5 years and the holder is not tied to one single employer. PEP is granted based on individual merits and this visa can be applied individually without first securing a job in Singapore. There is a grace period of six months from the collection of the visa to secure employment.

Currently, the Employment Pass or EP can only be granted on the basis of confirmed employment with a specific employer. Unless the EP holder finds employment with a new company, the work pass is immediately cancelled and the EP holder has to leave Singapore the moment the employment ends or the EP holder leaves. A new EP application is needed when the holder needs to move to a new job with a different company or employer. PEP is granted on the strength of an applicants individual merits and does not tie the holder to any employer, thus, a PEP holder is allowed to remain in Singapore for up to six months in between jobs to evaluate new employment opportunities.

The following requirements are needed in order to be eligible to apply for the PEP:

* Must have a minimum monthly fixed salary of S$7,000 and the last drawn salary is not more than than 6 months at the time of application
* A former P1 category Employment Pass holder who resides overseas and is not unemployed for more than a continuous period of six months at the time of application.
* A current P1 category Employment Pass holder.
* A current P2 category Employment Pass holder with at least two years of working experience in a P category of Employment Pass and earns an annual income of at least S$30,000.
* A foreign graduate from institutions of higher learning in Singapore that has at least two years of working experience on a P or Q1 category Employment Pass (please take note that your annual income should be a minimum of S$30,000).

PEP pass holders cannot start their own company in Singapore. However, they are allowed to hold a minority Shareholding in the company including acting as one of the Directors.

Having a PEP affords job flexibility. They can be employed with any sector. In case they change jobs, PEP holders do not need to re-apply for a new pass.

PEP holders are also given the flexibility of a continuous period of up to six months without a job to evaluate employment or work opportunities. However, at this time, such PEP holders cannot leave the country.

Foreign professionals who are eligible for PEP are the following:

* Overseas foreign professional with at least S$7,000 monthly salary overseas. The last monthly salary overseas should be drawn not more than six months from the time of the application
* Former P1 Pass holders who are presently overseas residents
* Former P1 Pass holders should not be unemployed for a continuous period not longer than six months at the time of application.
* P1 Pass holders. Upon application, P1 Pass holders will be accorded In-principle Approval for the PEP
* P2 Pass holders. P2 Pass holders must have at least two years of working experience under a P Pass. A fixed salary of at least S$30,000 should be earned by them in the preceding year.
* Q1 Pass holders. Q1 Pass holders must have at least five years of working experience under a Q1 pass. They should earn a fixed salary of at least S$30,000 in the preceding year.
* Foreign graduates from tertiary academic institutions in Singapore. Foreign graduates from tertiary academic institutions in Singapore with at least two years of work experience on a P or Q1 Pass. They should earn a fixed salary of at least S$30,000 in the preceding year.