Posts Tagged ‘EP’

01.19
15

About Singapore Employment Pass Application

by como ·

The Republic of Singapore welcomes foreign entrepreneurs, professionals, managing directors, shareholders of Singapore companies who plans to relocate to Singapore to manage their own company operations to process a Singapore Employment Pass Application. The Singapore Employment Pass Application is processed in the Ministry of Manpower. The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) allows the foreigner to apply for an Employment Pass after they have incorporated their Singapore Company to enable them to live and work in Singapore. The EP does not fall under any quota system nor is there a monthly levy charge for EP.

Ministry of Manpower provides an Employment Pass with a validity of 1 or 2 years and it is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in the company. With an EP, you can travel in and out of Singapore with minimum hassle at the immigration checkpoint. It also gives you the benefit of applying for Permanent Residence status.
Basic eligibility requirements of a Singapore Employment Pass:
Generally, a recognized Diploma/Degree qualification from a reputable university is expected.
Professional qualifications
Specialist skills
Work related experience

Evaluation criteria of the Ministry of Manpower:

Salary of applicant
Age of applicant
Roles & responsibility
Repute of the company
Company paid up capital
Applicant current citizenship

It is vital to have a satisfactory educational qualification but it does not guarantee a successful EP application as the applicant also need to satisfy other criteria such as relevant work experience and/or professional skills. Moreover, an applicant who does not possess a recognized educational qualification may not necessarily be rejected for EP if he possesses other compensating factors.

Application Procedure:
1.Application to obtain authorization code to submit application online for newly incorporated company. Upon submission, it takes about 7-14 days for Ministry of Manpower to send the authorization code.
2.Submission of application online. It takes Ministry of Manpower between 1-15 working days to process the application.
3.Upon receiving the In-principle Approval notification, we will make arrangement for the collection of your EP.

Basic documents to furnish:

Resume or CV stating your educational and employment history
Copies of educational certificates and past employment testimonials
A copy of the personal particulars page of your passport

Once the application is approved, you will be required to submit the following documents. the Ministry of Manpower will issue an In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter via email. The IPA
letter must be produced upon collection of the EP at the Work Pass Division at Ministry of Manpower. An IPA letter is valid for Six months from the date of notification of approval.
A copy of the IPA letter
Recently taken passport size photograph
Original passport with the entry embarkation cards
Medical exam report (if the In-Principle Approval states that you require one)
Any other documents that are requested in the approval letter

03.20
14

Singapore Employment Pass Important Requirements For Foreign Applicants

by como ·

The Singapore Employment Pass is a visa issued to foreign businessmen, shareholders, managing directors, supervisors, and employees with specialized skills, according to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM).

To prove their eligibility, foreign applicants are required to provide MOM with these following documents and certificates:
Educational certificates, and if applicable, testimonials from their previous employers.

All the documents and testimonials should be in English, if not, these should be translated into this language by an authorized translation service.
A completed Employment Pass Application form which is downloaded from MOMs official website.

For professionals: In case that their employer is a Singapore-based company, they should be sponsored by this business entity. However, if their employer is an overseas company which does not operate a local office, they should get sponsorship from a local company which must sign the EP form and stamp this with its company seal.
A company should provide its latest business profile which must be registered to the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA). However, if a company is not yet registered to this agency, it should provide at least the registration papers from its respective professional body.

The applicants passport-sized photograph which must be taken within the past three months.

Relevant travel documents and passport particulars of an applicant.

It is important to note that MOM usually requires additional documents and certificates to foreign entrepreneurs. For example, they are required to secure an approval letter from the International Enterprise Singapore if they are planning to setup a representative office.

The approval letter should state the purpose of the application, duration of an applicants assignment, and activity for the maintenance and repatriation of an applicant.

Meanwhile, foreign professionals such as doctors, dentists, school teachers, nurses, lawyers, and pharmacists are also required to submit supporting documents provided by their respective accreditation agency or professional body.

Requirements for EP Applicants

One of the most important requirements is a college diploma from a reputable university. However, passing in this qualification does not guarantee a successful EP application since MOM also considers other factors.

For professionals, they should have several years of work-related experience, specialized skills, and at least a fixed monthly salary of S$2,500. And for businessmen, strong entrepreneurial skills and their companys reputation, background, and paid-up capital will determine their eligibility for this visa.

In some cases, MOM also considers an applicants age, roles and responsibility in a company, and current citizenship.

02.11
14

Singapore Employment Pass Rikvin Singapore Offers Fast Track Premium Ep Application

by como ·

More and more foreigners are coming over to Singapore either to get employed or start their own companies. This is highly due to the healthy financial environment in Singapore which attracts foreigners and entrepreneurs from all parts of the world.

However, before engaging to work or be employed in Singapore, there is a need to obtain a permit or visa so that your employment or business will be considered legitimate. This employment visa is more popularly called a Singapore Employment Pass (EP).

EMPLOYMENT PASS (EP) DEFINED. A Singapore Employment Pass is a work visa issued to foreign entrepreneurs, shareholders, and managing directors so that they can legally setup and personally manage their business in Singapore. However, an EP can also be issued as a work visa for supervisors and managers, key employees, professionals, and workers with a specialized skill who are employed in a Singapore incorporated company.

EP ELIGIBILITY. In order to be qualified to obtain an EP, the foreigner must have a minimum fixed monthly salary of S$2,500 and must possess any or all of the following qualifications: acceptable diploma/degrees, professional qualifications, specialist skills, and relevant work experience. Aside from the foregoing qualifications, the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) also takes into consideration the foreigners age, current citizenship, and his roles and responsibilities in a company. Possessing the requisite educational attainment does not necessarily guarantee issuance of an EP. Sometimes the MOM also makes exceptions especially for applicants who have outstanding professional skills and highly relevant qualifications for the job they are performing even if they fall short of the educational requirement.

EP CATEGORIES: The EP is divided into three categories and are based primarily on an applicants monthly salary. These categories are: P1 Pass, P2 Pass, and Q1 Pass.

P1 Pass. This pass is given to foreign applicants with a fixed monthly salary of more than S$7,000.

P2 Pass. This pass is given to foreign applicants with a fixed monthly salary of more than S$3,500 to S$7,000.

Q1 Pass. This pass is given to foreign applicants with a fixed monthly salary of S$2,500 to S$3,500.

EP APPLICATION. All applications for Employment Pass must be submitted to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM). The application must be accompanied by all relevant documents showing competency and qualifications especially as to education, skills, and relevant work experience. It also has the discretion to deny applications especially if there is a lack of supporting documents. In case of denial of EP application, an appeal may be made to the MOM providing the agency with relevant documents which were lacking during the first application. Review of the appeal takes more than three weeks.

EP VALIDITY. An Employment Pass is valid for two or three years, depending on the type of pass and the individual holder. Two months before the EP expires, the holder will receive a notification from the MOM informing him that the pass is about to expire and there is a need to renew the same at least four weeks before expiration.

Processing Employment Pass can be a bit exhausting most especially if you are compelled to secure it at once. Fortunately, it is possible to get them at once with Rikvin Immigration Services an independent immigration advisory agency serving professionals and businesses from around the world to relocate in Singapore. Rikvin always think out of the box. They provide a very valuable service by just letting you submit your employment pass (EP) application online and possibly get the EP Visa approved within just 24 hours. Although this service can be served for those who are applying for a Employment Pass (EP) work pass category that can be manageable under the fast track premium service, any option to expedite EP processing would surely create a big difference.