Posts Tagged ‘PEP’

07.22
15

What Is A Singapore Personalised Employment Pass

by como ·

You love Singapore. You want to work there. But what will you do if you are neither a Singapore citizen nor a resident of Singapore. Well, the answer is simple – you need a Personalised Employment Pass!
For foreigners who find Singapore an ideal place to visit, live in, find employment or even set up their own company, there are specific passes required before you can fully enjoy the benefits of being in the country. These passes are Personalised Employment Pass, Regular Employment Pass, EntrePass, Dependent’s Pass, and Long Term Visit Pass.

But if you only desire to find employment in Singapore, then you must apply for a Personalised Employment Pass.

A Personalised Employment Pass or PEP is a work visa granted to qualified foreigners who wish to find employment in Singapore but do not want to enter to an employment contract with a specific employer for a period of five (5) years.

Where will you apply for PEP? The Ministry of Manpower in Singapore is the department that processes applications for PEP and grants the same to a foreigner who possesses the requisite qualifications and professional attainment. It is not necessary that you must already be employed in Singapore before you apply for a PEP. But you must remember that upon the issuance of a PEP to you, you need to find employment within the period of 6 months from the date of issuance of PEP, otherwise the work visa issued to you will be revoked.

What are the requirements in order for an applicant to be granted a Personalised Employment Pass? The applicant should be either of the following: First, the applicant must earn a salary of at least S$7,000 per month. Second, he/she must be a former P1 category Employment Pass holder who resides overseas (it is important that he/she must not be unemployed for more than a continuous period of six months at the point of application). Third, he/she must be a current P1 category Employment Pass holder. Fourth, he/she must be a current P2 category Employment Pass holder with at least two years of working experience in a P category of Employment Pass that earns an annual income of at least S$30,000. Lastly, he/she must be a foreign graduate from institutions of higher learning in Singapore and has at least two years of working experience on a P or Q1 category Employment Pass (the annual income should be a minimum of S$30,000).

What are the documents that an applicant for PEP should prepare? Here is a summary: resume or CV stating your educational and employment history, copies of educational certificates and past employment testimonials, a copy of the personal particulars page of your passport, appointment letter from the current employer and copies of the last three months salary slip. All documents that are not in the English language should have an English translation provided by an official translation service.

Holders of PEP are not allowed to set up any business in Singapore. However, they are allowed to own at least the minority share in a company, and he/she is allowed to act as one of the directors. A PEP holder can apply for a Dependants Pass and/or Long-Term Visit Pass for the members of his/her family.

It is strongly advised that a foreigner seeking to apply for a Personalised Employment Pass engage the services of a professional firm in Singapore to assist him/her in the preparation of his/her application to its submission, processing and collection.

08.22
13

Asiabiz Provides Personalised Employment Pass

by como ·

In order to facilitate the contribution of global talents to Singapore, the country introduced a new scheme called the Personalised Employment Pass (PEP).

Through PEP, foreign professionals are allowed to work in Singapore for up to 5 years and the holder is not tied to one single employer. PEP is granted based on individual merits and this visa can be applied individually without first securing a job in Singapore. There is a grace period of six months from the collection of the visa to secure employment.

Currently, the Employment Pass or EP can only be granted on the basis of confirmed employment with a specific employer. Unless the EP holder finds employment with a new company, the work pass is immediately cancelled and the EP holder has to leave Singapore the moment the employment ends or the EP holder leaves. A new EP application is needed when the holder needs to move to a new job with a different company or employer. PEP is granted on the strength of an applicants individual merits and does not tie the holder to any employer, thus, a PEP holder is allowed to remain in Singapore for up to six months in between jobs to evaluate new employment opportunities.

The following requirements are needed in order to be eligible to apply for the PEP:

* Must have a minimum monthly fixed salary of S$7,000 and the last drawn salary is not more than than 6 months at the time of application
* A former P1 category Employment Pass holder who resides overseas and is not unemployed for more than a continuous period of six months at the time of application.
* A current P1 category Employment Pass holder.
* A current P2 category Employment Pass holder with at least two years of working experience in a P category of Employment Pass and earns an annual income of at least S$30,000.
* A foreign graduate from institutions of higher learning in Singapore that has at least two years of working experience on a P or Q1 category Employment Pass (please take note that your annual income should be a minimum of S$30,000).

PEP pass holders cannot start their own company in Singapore. However, they are allowed to hold a minority Shareholding in the company including acting as one of the Directors.

Having a PEP affords job flexibility. They can be employed with any sector. In case they change jobs, PEP holders do not need to re-apply for a new pass.

PEP holders are also given the flexibility of a continuous period of up to six months without a job to evaluate employment or work opportunities. However, at this time, such PEP holders cannot leave the country.

Foreign professionals who are eligible for PEP are the following:

* Overseas foreign professional with at least S$7,000 monthly salary overseas. The last monthly salary overseas should be drawn not more than six months from the time of the application
* Former P1 Pass holders who are presently overseas residents
* Former P1 Pass holders should not be unemployed for a continuous period not longer than six months at the time of application.
* P1 Pass holders. Upon application, P1 Pass holders will be accorded In-principle Approval for the PEP
* P2 Pass holders. P2 Pass holders must have at least two years of working experience under a P Pass. A fixed salary of at least S$30,000 should be earned by them in the preceding year.
* Q1 Pass holders. Q1 Pass holders must have at least five years of working experience under a Q1 pass. They should earn a fixed salary of at least S$30,000 in the preceding year.
* Foreign graduates from tertiary academic institutions in Singapore. Foreign graduates from tertiary academic institutions in Singapore with at least two years of work experience on a P or Q1 Pass. They should earn a fixed salary of at least S$30,000 in the preceding year.