Posts Tagged ‘Permanent Residence’


About Singapore Employment Pass Application

by como ·

The Republic of Singapore welcomes foreign entrepreneurs, professionals, managing directors, shareholders of Singapore companies who plans to relocate to Singapore to manage their own company operations to process a Singapore Employment Pass Application. The Singapore Employment Pass Application is processed in the Ministry of Manpower. The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) allows the foreigner to apply for an Employment Pass after they have incorporated their Singapore Company to enable them to live and work in Singapore. The EP does not fall under any quota system nor is there a monthly levy charge for EP.

Ministry of Manpower provides an Employment Pass with a validity of 1 or 2 years and it is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in the company. With an EP, you can travel in and out of Singapore with minimum hassle at the immigration checkpoint. It also gives you the benefit of applying for Permanent Residence status.
Basic eligibility requirements of a Singapore Employment Pass:
Generally, a recognized Diploma/Degree qualification from a reputable university is expected.
Professional qualifications
Specialist skills
Work related experience

Evaluation criteria of the Ministry of Manpower:

Salary of applicant
Age of applicant
Roles & responsibility
Repute of the company
Company paid up capital
Applicant current citizenship

It is vital to have a satisfactory educational qualification but it does not guarantee a successful EP application as the applicant also need to satisfy other criteria such as relevant work experience and/or professional skills. Moreover, an applicant who does not possess a recognized educational qualification may not necessarily be rejected for EP if he possesses other compensating factors.

Application Procedure:
1.Application to obtain authorization code to submit application online for newly incorporated company. Upon submission, it takes about 7-14 days for Ministry of Manpower to send the authorization code.
2.Submission of application online. It takes Ministry of Manpower between 1-15 working days to process the application.
3.Upon receiving the In-principle Approval notification, we will make arrangement for the collection of your EP.

Basic documents to furnish:

Resume or CV stating your educational and employment history
Copies of educational certificates and past employment testimonials
A copy of the personal particulars page of your passport

Once the application is approved, you will be required to submit the following documents. the Ministry of Manpower will issue an In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter via email. The IPA
letter must be produced upon collection of the EP at the Work Pass Division at Ministry of Manpower. An IPA letter is valid for Six months from the date of notification of approval.
A copy of the IPA letter
Recently taken passport size photograph
Original passport with the entry embarkation cards
Medical exam report (if the In-Principle Approval states that you require one)
Any other documents that are requested in the approval letter