07.25
15

Types Of Employment Pass In Singapore

by como ·

If you are planning to put up a business in Singapore or just live and work there, it is important to consider some legal factors to make your stay a legit one.There are many choices for what should be the employment pass you need to get for you and your family.

When it comes to employment pass in Singapore the two main consideration is the salary and education.Work experience so do your age and nationality will also be a consideration.

Provided that several people are certain of a minimum of ONE factor of their employment criteria, employment pass options will be presented around key individual criterion to expedite identification of the employment alternatives available to you. Given below are the key variables that may affect the corresponding work pass options.

The Regular Employment Pass

This pass is split into 3 different categories (P1, P2, Q1) and is largely dependent on salary requirements.For P1 the salary should be above S$7, 000, for P2 it should be above S$2, 500 and Q1 is above S$2, 500.A diploma or certificate from a prestigious is required for EP.This will be on case to case basis.If an employer wants to hire an individual, they should take care of the EP for them as well as provide sponsorship for them.Therefore, the EP is only valid for the specific job it states, and if you leave that job, you will require a new EP.EP holder’s family will now be permitted for Dependents Pass that will be valid along with EP.Even if the family will not be given the chance to have the dependent pass, they will still be given the chance to have a Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP).This does not apply for Q1 holder family members.Having a DP or LTVP alone, does not allow the pass holder to work in Singapore, a relevant work pass is required.

Personalized Employment Pass

Personalized EP will be applicable to foreign individuals whose monthly salary is minimum of S$7,000, foreigners who graduate from Singapore universities, as well as current and former P1 holders whose last salary was above S$30,00 annually and current P2 and Q1 holders with at least S$30, 000 annually.Salary and work experience is being considered and that the individual should not be unemployed for six months so that he/she will be allowed to apply. Personalized Employment Pass holders’ families are eligible for Dependent’s Pass as well as Long Term Visit Pass.

EntrePass

For investors and foreign individuals who want to put up a business in Singapore, EntrePass would best fits them.The main requirement to be eligible for an EntrePass is to have a company registered with ACRA, the organization that deals with Company Registration in Singapore.Q1 and P are the two types of EntrePass which largely depends on the salary. The main things needed for an EntrePass are, the company should have a minimum paid up capital of at least S$50, 000 and 30% ownership and that the individual is active in the whole operation of the business.Owners of coffee shops, bars and night clubs are not allowed to apply for an EntrePass.The legit family of EntrePass holders are now permitted to apply for Dependent Pass and Long Term Visit Pass.

Dependent’s Pass

Dependent Pass will be applicable to family members of Singapore EP holders, Personalized EP holders, EntrePass holders and S Pass holders.Requirements should be met first before applying for dependent pass.Spouse of the holder and child of the holder who is below 21 years old is allowed.New born babies, legally adapt children and step children are also accepted. Past the age of 21, some DP holders who are the children of the work pass holder may be eligible to apply for a Long Term Visit Pass.The valid duration of EP, Personalized EP, EntrePass or S pass is the same with DP. DP holders are permitted to work in Singapore but should have a work permit.Working in Singapore is not allowed in DP but living and studying are only the inclusions.

Long Term Visit Pass

Long term visit pass will be applicable to the family of P1 and P2 EP, P1 and P2 Personalized Ep and P EntrePass holders.Common law spouse, unmarried daughters above 21 years of age , handicapped children which age is above 21 years old, step children, parents, parents in law are considered the direct family.Those who are above 21 years old of a work pass holder will be liable in providing for themselves and is not allowed to live in Singapore based on the working situation. However, daughters who are originally DP holders can apply for LTVP when their DP expires.60 months or 5 years will be the validation of LTVP.Much like a DP, a LTVP does not authorize employment of the LTVP holder, and LTVP holders must apply for their own relevant EP before being able to legally work in Singapore.

From the summary of main work pass types it should be possible to identify at least one that is relevant to

you and your family.To get enough knowledge on the pass that will be applicable to your family, take a visit on Singapore Ministry of Manpower website.If a professional service firm will help in incorporation of business in Singapore, then they will also be a big help in this matter.It is fact that the businesses in Singapore is achieving a lot.The qualifications for getting work permits is not that high for foreign investors than any other offshore business.Meanwhile, the whole process for application of work permits will be more organized.

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.